IET Awards and Scholarships are now open for applications and nominations

IET Awards - Students

Awards, prizes and scholarships within engineering and technology

Other IET Awards

IET Student Prizes

 

IET Technical Community Prizes

The IET's Technical Communities are driven by groups of volunteers who work or have expertise within the topic areas. They promote networking and the sharing and advancement of knowledge through various activities.

     

Healthcare Technologies

The IET Healthcare Technologies Network is keen to encourage and support the work and research of academics and newly qualified professionals in healthcare, medical and biomedical engineering areas. The network presents annual prizes through a number of awards.

     

Control and Automation PhD Award

The IET's Control and Automation Network prize recognises significant achievements for PhD students conducting research in the area of Control Engineering.

      

IET Prize and IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize

The IET Prize and IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize are awarded annually to outstanding students who are undergoing or have completed a course of study which has been accredited by the IET.

Prize winners are nominated by each approved university on the basis of having shown distinction in a specified stage of a course leading to the award of a first degree. One nomination is available per IET accredited university.

The Prize consists of a certificate and two years free IET membership.


2016 IET Prize winners

University

Winner

Anglia Ruskin University Mr Daniel Wright
Aston University Mr Robert Hodgekins
Bangor University Mr Daniel Siebadji Tchuimeni
Birmingham City University Mr Richard Finlan
Brunel University Mr Abdulrahman Albar
Cambridge University Mr Qiurui He
Cardiff University Miss Fatimah Alenezi
City University London Mr Himesh Dhorajiwala
De Montfort University Mr Andrew Pohl
Durham University Mr Samuel Stone
Edinburgh Napier University Mr Alan Speed
Glasgow Caledonian University Mr Elijah Meigh
Glyndwr University Mr Mathais Hennies
Heriot-Watt University Mr David Robb Cormack
Heriot-Watt University Dubai Campus Mr Girish Balasubram Anian
Imperial College London Mr Yu Lee
Kingston University Mr Luka Stokic
Lancaster University Mr Glen Norris
Liverpool John Moores University Mr Alex O’Brien
London Metropolitan University Mr Hsin-Yang Tsai
London South Bank University Mr Sanura Gunasekara
Macau Polytechnic Institute Mr Yubin Xiao
Manchester Metropolitan University Ms Charlene Faulkner
Northumbria University Mr Xunfeng Xu
Oxford Brookes University Mr Liam Starrett
Plymouth University Mr Edward Knapp
Queen's University of Belfast Mr Borislav Kereziev
Robert Gordon University Mr Alan Anderson
Sheffield Hallam University Mr James Andrew Potter
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava Ing Tomáš Morvay
Southampton Solent University Mr Xavier Sanchez
Staffordshire University Mr David Grocott
Swansea University Mr Andrew Laban
Teesside University Mr Anthony Savage
The Open University Mr Stephen Fry
The University of Leeds Mr Elliott Smith
The University of Manchester Mr Wouter van Verre
The University of Nottingham Mr Joshua Weng Onn Wong
The University of Nottingham Ningbo China Mr Tao Han
Ulster University Mr Shane Wauchope
University College London Mr Ahmed El Naggar
University of Aberdeen Mr Callum Knight
University of Bath Mr Andreas Kouridis
University of Brighton Mr Tamding Namgyal
University of Bristol Mr Yang Yang Chem
University of Central Lancashire Mr Yohei Yasui
University of Dundee Mr Tanatswa Jamera
University of Edinburgh Mr Zhongda Chu
University of Essex Mr Georgios Stamatiadis
University of Exeter Mr Finlay Knops-McKim
University of Glasgow Mr Tamas Lukacs
University of Greenwich Mr James Thornthwaite
University of Hertfordshire Mr Oliver Jeffcoate
University of Huddersfield Mr Jaimin Joshi
University of Kent Mr Jordan Harris
University of Leicester Miss Qianyu Chen
University of Liverpool Mr Chen Wang
University of Oxford Mr Jan Paszkiewicz
University of Portsmouth Mr John Wheal
University of Reading Mr Benjamin Fitch
University of Sheffield Mr Matthew Fergusson
University of South Wales Mr Sean Carroll
University of Southampton Mr Thomas Cottee-Gillbe
University of Strathclyde Mr Alexandru Moldovan
University of Surrey Mr Lewis Bridgeman
University of Sussex Mr Alexander Staufenbiel
University of the Highlands and Islands Mr Donald Gunn
University of Warwick Mr Stephen Pithouse
University of Westminster Mr Asaad Bajwa
University of York Mr Matthew Rahtz
Xian Jiatong-liverpool University Miss Zhenzhen Jiang

2016 IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize winners

University

Winner

Cardiff University Miss Kikelomo Oludemi
Loughborough University Ms Hannah Davy
Newcastle University Mr Alex Dampier
Northumbria University Mr Mohanad Al Baz
Nottingham University Mr James Thomas Fullerton
Plymouth University Mr Jonathan Couch
Portsmouth University Ms Claire Murphy
Sheffield Hallam University Ms Catherine Alford
University of Bath Miss Chloe Cunningham
University of Brighton Ms Martha Paradeisioti
University of Oxford Mr Alexander Wilson